English (Tort Law (common law))
material interest [correct]
CONT: ... no altogether consistent approach has emerged in defining the exact nature or degree of material interest which entitles a visitor to the higher standard of protective care as an invitee.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
intérêt matériel [correct, masculine noun]