English (Investment; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
material interest [correct]
CONT: Any personal relationship or monetary interest [a corporate manager] may have in the other side that might be thought to be an unhibiting factor is a material interest if disclosure of the relationship or interest might be relevant to the corporate decision whether to involve the particular manager in the negotiations.
CONT: A material interest in the shares of the company.
French (Investissements et placements; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
intérêt important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'administrateur ou le dirigeant doit communiquer par écrit à la société [...[ la nature et l'étendue de son intérêt dans un contrat ou une opération [...] dans l'un ou l'autre des cas suivants : [...] c) il possède un intérêt important dans une partie au contrat ou à l'opération.
CONT: Un intérêt important dans des actions de la société.