English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Dust Removal; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filtering medium [correct, officially approved]; filter medium [correct]; drainage medium
CONT: Filtration [is] a liquid waste treatment method in which the water is passed through a filtering medium, consisting of granular matter (sand, diatomaceous earth, specially treated paper), thereby removing colloidal or suspended matter.
CONT: The only observation that we can make so far is that after operating for eight years the bed drainage media as well as the large volume of sludge residue have remained unclogged.
OBS: filtering medium: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Dépoussiérage; Traitement des eaux)
matériau filtrant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matière filtrante [correct, feminine noun]; médium filtrant [correct, masculine noun]; couche filtrante [correct, feminine noun]; milieu filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau poreux tel le sable, le papier, ou le tissu, qui peut retenir les matières fines en suspension dans un liquide.
CONT: Il existe plusieurs emplacements aux États-Unis et en Europe (particulièrement dans les pays nordiques) où on se sert de la tourbe comme milieu filtrant pour des eaux domestiques.
OBS: matériau filtrant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Eliminación del polvo; Tratamiento del agua)
medio filtrante [correct, masculine noun]; medio de filtración [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un filtro constituido por el material poroso a través del que se hace pasar el fluido y sobre el que queda retenido el sólido.