English (Botany; Weed Science)
broadleaf weed [correct]; broad leaf weed [correct]
CONT: Broadleaf weeds are generally the easiest to identify of all the weeds. They have leaves that are broad, and are generally produced in pairs or multiples, have wide, flat leaves situated on a stem. Broadleaf weeds are distinctive from and are botanically not closely related to grasses and sedges. Broadleaf leaves may be simple (having one leaflet, like dandelion) or compound (having more than one leaflet, like clover). Veins within the leaf give a netted appearance in most cases.
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
mauvaise herbe à feuilles larges [correct, feminine noun]; dicotylédone [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'application de [l'herbicide] assurera la répression des graminées annuelles et de quelques mauvaises herbes à feuilles larges (dont le séneçon vulgaire) au cours de l'année suivante.
OBS: dicotylédone : Les mauvaises herbes à feuilles larges font généralement partie de la classe des dicotylédones; c'est pourquoi on leur attribue faussement ce nom.
Spanish (Botánica; Malas hierbas)
mala hierba dicotiledónea [correct, feminine noun]