English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
Marchiafava-Bignami disease [correct]; MBD [correct]; Marchiafava-Bignami syndrome [correct]; primary degeneration of the corpus callosum [correct]; central demyelination of corpus callosum [correct]
CONT: Marchiafava Bignami disease is defined by characteristic demyelination of the corpus callosum (erosion of the protective covering of nerve fibers joining the two hemispheres of the brain). The disease seems to most often affect severe and chronic alcoholics in their middle or late adult life.
OBS: G37.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
maladie de Marchiafava-Bignami [correct, feminine noun]; nécrose centrale du corps calleux [correct, feminine noun]; démyélinisation centrale du corps calleux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démyélinisation étendue du corps calleux, débordant souvent dans la substance blanche hémisphérique avec nécrose entraînant l'apparition d'un état démentiel et des troubles neuromusculaires.
OBS: G37.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
desmielinización central del cuerpo calloso [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Marchiafava-Bignami [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Síndrome debido a la desmielinización y posible necrosis del cuerpo calloso.
OBS: G37.1: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.