English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
bromomethane [correct, see observation]; CFC 40B [correct]; Embafume [trademark]; F 40B [correct]; fluorocarbon-40B [correct]; Freon 40B [correct]; Halon 1001 [correct]; methyl bromide [correct]; MBr [see observation]; MBr; methylbromide [correct]; monobromomethane [correct]; R 40B [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a toxic, colorless gas, which forms a crystalline hydrate with cold water and which is used for degreasing wool, in ionization chambers, in the synthesis of organic compounds and as a fumigant.
OBS: Methyl bromide is a major natural bromine carrier and is estimated to be a lesser greenhouse gas.
OBS: bromomethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: The abbreviation MBr has been found with several variants: Mbr, mBr, mbr, MBR; the most common form is MBr; no abbreviation should be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, such as: Bercema; Brom-o-Gas; Celfume; Curafume; Dawson 100; Detia Gas EX-M; Dowfume; Edco; Haltox; Iscobrome; Kayafume; MBX; Metafume; Methogas; R 40B1; RCRA waste number U209; Rotox; Terabol; Terr-O-Gas 67; UN 1062; Zytox.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3Br
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
bromométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CFC 40B [correct, masculine noun]; Embafume [trademark, masculine noun]; F 40B [correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarbone 40B [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 40B [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 1001 [correct, masculine noun]; bromure de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; BrM [see observation, masculine noun]; BrM; méthylbromure [correct, masculine noun]; monobromométhane [correct, masculine noun]; R 40B [correct, masculine noun]; méthane monobromé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé d'hydrocarbure utilisé en synthèse organique, pour le dégraissage de la laine et comme insecticide fumigant.
OBS: Ce produit constitue un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: bromométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: BrM; MBr : abréviations rarement utilisées et non officielles; ne pas les utiliser seules, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3Br
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
bromuro de metilo [correct, masculine noun]; metilbromuro [masculine noun, Latin America]
OBS: Gas incoloro y muy tóxico. Inflamable. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3Br