English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
price/book ratio [correct]; PBR [correct]; price to book ratio [correct]; P/B [correct]; market/book ratio [correct]; MBR [correct]; MBR; market to book ratio [correct]; M/B ratio [correct]
CONT: Value investors look for some other indicators besides earnings growth and so on. One of the metrics they look for is the Price to Book ratio or P/B. This measurement looks at the value the market places on the book value of the company.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
ratio cours/valeur comptable [correct, masculine noun]; ratio valeur de marché/valeur comptable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient obtenu en divisant le cours d'une action par la valeur comptable de l'action