English (Animal Diseases; Fish; Aquaculture)
bacterial kidney disease [correct]; BKD [correct]; renibacteriosis [correct]; Dee disease [correct]; white boil disease [correct]; salmonid kidney disease [correct]; corynebacterial kidney disease [correct]
DEF: … a systemic, slowly progressing, ... chronic disease of wild and cultured salmonids that manifests predominantly as white nodular lesions in the kidney and [other organs such as] the spleen and liver.
OBS: The causative agent of BKD is Renibacterium salmoninarum ...
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons; Aquaculture)
maladie bactérienne du rein [correct, feminine noun]; MBR [correct, feminine noun]; BKD [correct, feminine noun]; rénibactériose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie rénale bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] La rénibactériose [...] est une maladie [qui est] causée par la bactérie Renibacterium salmoninarum [et qui affecte les salmonidés]. Divers organes, dont le rein, la rate, le foie et le cœur peuvent présenter une multitude de petits foyers blanchâtres à grisâtres [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Peces; Acuicultura)
enfermedad bacteriana del riñón [correct, feminine noun]; BKD [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad renal bacteriana [correct, feminine noun]; BKD [correct, feminine noun]; BKD; renibacteriosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección sistémica en peces salmónidos, ocasionada por Renibacterium salmoninarum, cuyos síntomas incluyen letargo, oscurecimiento de la piel y distención abdominal.
OBS: BKD, por sus siglas en inglés.