English (Clinical Psychology)
mindfulness-based therapy [correct]; MBT [correct]
DEF: [A therapy based] on the non-judgmental awareness in the here-and-now of one's actual experience, thoughts, feelings and behaviours.
CONT: MBT [mindfulness-based therapy] can effectively counter experiential avoidance strategies, which are attempts to alter the intensity or frequency of unwanted internal experiences ... These maladaptive strategies are believed to contribute to the maintenance of many, if not all, emotional disorders.
OBS: Mindfulness-based therapies include mindfulness-based cognitive therapy (MBCT), dialectical behaviour therapy (DBT), mindfulness-based stress reduction (MBSR) and acceptance and commitment therapy (ACT).
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie basée sur la pleine conscience [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Thérapie fondée sur la] conscience attentive d'instant en instant du simple moment présent, dans une attitude d'acceptation et sans jugement.
CONT: Les thérapies basées sur la pleine conscience [...] Il y a actuellement deux programmes exclusivement basés sur la pleine conscience qui ont été publiés et qui ont fait l'objet de recherches sérieuses. Il s'agit, d'une part, du programme MBSR [réduction du stress par la pleine conscience] et d'autre part, de la thérapie cognitive basée sur la pleine conscience [...] D'autres formes de thérapie font largement appel à la pleine conscience, notamment la thérapie comportementale dialectique [...], la thérapie par l'acceptation et l'engagement ou la thérapie de prévention de la rechute pour patients dépendants [...]