English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary transmission mechanism; transmission mechanism
CONT: The way in which central banks influence economies is complicated, and is getting even more so. In the latest edition of its twice-yearly World Economic Outlook, published on September 25th, the IMF asks the same question, and not just about America. Not surprisingly, it concludes that the way in which monetary policy feeds through to the economy (or the "monetary transmission mechanism", to use the economists' unlovely term) is complicated.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
mécanisme de transmission monétaire [masculine noun]; mécanisme de transmission [masculine noun]
CONT: La manière dont les banques centrales influencent l'économie est complexe et cette tendance va s'accentuant. Dans la dernière livraison de Perspectives économiques mondiales, le FMI soulève la même question, mais pas uniquement à propos des États-Unis. Il conclut à la complexité du mode de répercussion de la politique monétaire sur l'économie (ou «mécanisme de transmission monétaire», dans le jargon des économistes).
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
mecanismo de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual, cambios en la oferta monetaria afectan el nivel de la demanda agregada.