English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
transfer standard [correct]; mediate standard [see observation]
DEF: Standard used as an intermediary to compare standards.
OBS: The term transfer device should be used when the intermediary is not a standard.
OBS: transfer standard: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
OBS: The term "mediate standard" found in the Vocabulary of Legal Metrology is replaced by the term "transfer standard" found in the Vocabulary of Basic and General Terms in Metrology.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étalon médiat [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Étalon utilisé comme intermédiaire pour comparer entre eux des étalons.
OBS: Le terme «dispositif de transfert» doit être utilisé lorsque l'intermédiaire n'est pas un étalon.
OBS: étalon de transfert : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Le terme «étalon médiat» tiré du Vocabulaire de la métrologie légale a été remplacé par le terme «étalon de transfert» tiré du Vocabulaire international des termes fondamentaux et généraux en métrologie.
OBS: étalon de transfert : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).