English (Computer Memories)
cathode-ray storage [correct, officially approved]; cathode ray tube storage; cathode ray tube memory; CRT storage; CRT store
DEF: An electrostatic storage device that utilizes a cathode-ray beam for access to the data.
OBS: cathode-ray storage: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire cathodique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mémoire à rayons cathodiques [feminine noun]; mémoire à tube cathodique [feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire électrostatique utilisant un rayon cathodique pour accéder aux données.
OBS: mémoire cathodique : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria de tubo de rayos catódicos [correct, feminine noun]; memoria con tubo de rayos catódicos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento electroestático que utiliza tubos de rayos catódicos para detectar datos.