English (Construction and Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Pollution)
hydraulic measure [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: hydraulic measures: An application of ground-water infiltration and extraction methods to control groundwater levels and directions of flow.
OBS: These methods include, for example, the construction of extraction wells and horizontal adits.
OBS: hydraulic measure: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: hydraulic measure: The plural form of this term (hydraulic measures) and its definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Construction (bâtiment et génie civil); Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution du sol)
mesure hydraulique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: mesures hydrauliques : Mise en œuvre de méthodes d'infiltration et d'extraction des eaux souterraines pour contrôler le niveau de la nappe et les sens d'écoulement.
OBS: Ces méthodes comprennent, par exemple, la mise en place de puits d'extraction et galeries horizontales.
OBS: mesure hydraulique : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: mesure hydraulique : Le terme au pluriel (mesures hydrauliques) et sa définition ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).