English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Various Industries)
barium metaborate [correct]; barium(+2) cation [correct, see observation]; dioxidoboron [correct, see observation]
CONT: Barium metaborate is a microbiocide/microbiostat used as an industrial preservative in the manufacturing process of paints, paper/paper products, industrial adhesives and coatings. Barium metaborate products are formulated as soluble concentrates and ready-to-use solutions. They are added to paints, paper/paper products, adhesives and coatings during the manufacturing process using a method that involves open pouring into a metering pump.
OBS: barium(+2) cation; dioxidoboron: forms recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: BBaO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industries diverses)
métaborate de baryum [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Nous avons utilisé P2OASys [Pollution Prevention Option Analysis System] pour comparer deux substances pouvant être utilisées comme pigments anticorrosion dans les peintures. Ces substances sont le tétroxyde de plomb (CAS 1314-41-6) et le métaborate de baryum (CAS 13701-59-2).
OBS: métaborate de baryum : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Formule chimique :BBaO2