English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
comparison method of measurement; comparison measurement method
DEF: A method of measurement based on the comparison of the value of a quantity to be measured with a known value of the same quantity, or with a known value of another quantity which is a function of the quantity to be measured.
OBS: 1. Thus, according to the definition, the measurement of a volume of liquid by means of a material measure of capacity is just as much a measurement by comparison as is the measurement of a pressure by an elastic gauge in which pressure is converted into deformation of an elastic element. 2. Sometimes, however, it is considered that the term "comparison method" should only be used in the case where the comparison is made between two quantities of the same nature.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode de mesure par comparaison [feminine noun]; méthode de mesurage par comparaison [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mesurage basée sur la comparaison de la valeur d'une grandeur à mesurer à une valeur connue de la même grandeur ou à une valeur connue d'une autre grandeur fonction de la grandeur à mesurer.
OBS: 1. Un mesurage par comparaison est donc, d'après la définition, aussi bien le mesurage du volume d'un liquide au moyen d'une mesure matérialisée de capacité que le mesurage d'une pression au moyen d'un manomètre à ressort dans lequel la pression se transforme en une déformation d'un élément élastique. 2. Cependant, on considère parfois que c'est seulement dans le cas où la comparaison s'effectue entre deux grandeurs de même nature que la méthode est dite «par comparaison».
OBS: méthode de mesurage par comparaison : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
método de medida por comparación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de cuantificación, en el que el valor de la magnitud por medir se determina por comparación con el valor conocido de otra magnitud de la misma naturaleza.