English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
dobby loom [correct]
DEF: A type of loom on which small geometric figures can be woven in as a regular pattern.
OBS: Originally this type of loom needed a "dobby boy" who sat on the top of the loom and drew up warp threads to form a pattern. Now the weaving is done entirely by machine. This loom differs from a plain loom in that it may have up to thirty-two harnesses and a pattern chain.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
métier à ratière [correct, masculine noun]; métier à tisser à ratière [correct, masculine noun]