English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
isocyanatomethane [correct, see observation]; isocyanic acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl isocyanate [correct]; MIC [see observation]; MIC; iso-cyanatomethane [former designation]
OBS: isocyanatomethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number P064; TL 1450; UN 2480.
OBS: MIC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
PHR: Isocyanatomethane gas.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H3NO or CH3NCO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isocyanatométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide isocyanique [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthylisocyanate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: isocyanatométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
PHR: Isocyanatomethane gazeux.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H3NO ou CH3NCO