English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications; Computers and Calculators)
microwave integrated circuit [correct]; MIC [correct]; microwave integrated circuit assembly [correct]
DEF: A miniature microwave circuit usually using hybrid circuit technology to form the conductors and attach the chip devices.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Électrotechnique; Télécommunications; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
circuit hybride hyperfréquence [correct, masculine noun]; circuit intégré pour micro-ondes [correct, masculine noun]; MIC [correct]; MIC; circuit intégré micro-ondes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: Lorsqu'on se refère aux circuits, le terme «hyperfréquence» est plus utilisé que celui de «micro-ondes»
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Electrotecnia; Telecomunicaciones; Computadoras y calculadoras)
circuito integrado para microondas [correct, masculine noun]; MIC [correct, masculine noun]