English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
medium interface connector [correct, standardized]; MIC [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a local area network, the connector used to attach a data station to a trunk coupling unit, trunk cable, or drop cable.
OBS: medium interface connector; MIC: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
connecteur d'interface au support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau local, connecteur qui sert à raccorder une station de données à un coupleur au câble principal, au câble principal ou au câble de dérivation.
OBS: connecteur d'interface au support : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.