English (Pharmacology; Biochemistry)
minimum inhibitory concentration [correct]; MIC [correct]; minimal inhibitory concentration [correct]; MIC [correct]; MIC
CONT: MIC is the lowest concentration of an antibacterial agent ... which, under strictly controlled in vitro conditions, completely prevents visible growth of the test strain of an organism ...
French (Pharmacologie; Biochimie)
concentration inhibitrice minimale [correct, feminine noun]; CIM [correct, feminine noun]; concentration minimale inhibitrice [correct, feminine noun]; CMI [correct, feminine noun]; CMI
Spanish (Farmacología; Bioquímica)
concentración mínima inhibitoria [correct, feminine noun]; concentración inhibitoria mínima [feminine noun]
CONT: ENI (ciprofoloxacina) [...] El ENI se absorbe rápidamente por vía oral a dosis únicas de 50 a 1000 mg. y mantiene concentraciones plasmáticas superiores a las concentraciones mínimas inhibitorias de las bacterias sensibles.