English (Deterioration of Metals; Microbiology and Parasitology)
microbiologically influenced corrosion [correct]; MIC [correct]
CONT: ... sulphate-reducing bacteria (SRB), [are] the most common cause of MIC.
OBS: ... it has been estimated that 20 to 30 percent of all corrosion on pipelines is MIC-related ...
French (Altération des métaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
corrosion influencée par les micro-organismes [feminine noun]; corrosion influencée par les microorganismes [feminine noun]
CONT: [les] bactéries réductrices de sulfates [...] sont la cause la plus fréquente de la corrosion influencée par les micro-organismes.
OBS: On estime que de 20 à 30 % de la corrosion des pipelines est [de la corrosion influencée par les micro-organismes].