English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-methylpentan-2-ol [correct, see observation]; isobutylmethylcarbinol [correct]; isobutylmethylmethanol [correct]; methyl amyl alcohol [correct]; methylamyl alcohol [correct]; methyl isobutyl carbinol [correct]; methylisobutyl carbinol [correct]; methylisobutylcarbinol [correct]; 2-methyl-4-pentanol [correct]; 4-methyl-2-pentanol [correct]
DEF: A colorless, stable liquid, used as solvent for dyestuffs, oils, gums, resins, waxes, nitrocellulose and ethylcellulose, in organic synthesis, froth flotation and brake fluids.
OBS: 4-methylpentan-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: [Also known under the commercial designation] UN 2053.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14O or (CH3)2CHCH2CH(CH3)OH or (CH3)2CHCH2CH(OH)CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-méthylpentan-2-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isobutylméthylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; isobutylméthylméthanol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool méthylique amylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool méthylamylique [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl isobutyl carbinol [correct, masculine noun]; méthylisobutyl carbinol [correct, masculine noun]; méthylisobutylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthylpentan-4-ol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool méthyl amylique [masculine noun]; alcool méthylisoamylique [former designation, masculine noun]; isobutyl méthyl carbinol [masculine noun]; méthyl-4-pentanol-2 [former designation, masculine noun]
OBS: 4-méthylpentan-2-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14O ou (CH3)2CHCH2CH(CH3)OH pi ou CH(indice 3])2CHCH2CH(OH)CH3