English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
micro mill [correct]
CONT: The technology to deal with this issue includes newly developed small-scale dough-testing equipment and protocols to determine the mixing, stretching and end-product (baking and noodle-making) properties of as little as two grams of flour. Small-scale testing equipment (micro-mill, 2 g-Mixograph, z-arm micro-mixer, micro-extension-tester, 2 g-baking, and 10 g-noodle-making machines) are used to develop methodologies for early selection for quality attributes and to investigate the structure/function relationships of flour components. The complexity of gluten composition complicates the task of in vivo investigation of the role of individual flour components.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
micro moulin [correct, masculine noun]; micro-moulin [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Parallèlement aux travaux de micro-rhéologie sur les tissus des grains, un micro-moulin instrumenté a été développé pour permettre de mesurer l'énergie nécessaire au broyage des grains et développer un indice de broyabilité (Contrat CTPS «Prédiction de la valeur meunière»). Cette approche a permis de mieux comprendre l'influence respective de la vitrosité et de la dureté des grains sur le mode de rupture (fragile ou ductile) et le comportement en mouture des grains de blé.