English (Social Problems; Sociology of Communication; Sociology of Human Relations)
microaggression [correct]
DEF: A comment or action that is regarded as subtly expressing prejudice against a person or group of people.
OBS: Microaggressions are generally indirect and can be unintentional. Members of marginalized or minority groups are often the subjects of microaggressions.
OBS: Three forms of microaggressions can be identified: microassault, microinsult, and microinvalidation.
OBS: In this context, the prefix "micro" is meant to refer to regular, everyday interpersonal interactions rather than to small or insignificant interactions.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la communication; Sociologie des relations humaines)
microagression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commentaire ou action qui est perçu comme étant une expression subtile d'un préjugé défavorable contre une personne ou un groupe de personnes.
OBS: Les microagressions sont généralement indirectes et peuvent être non intentionnelles. Elles visent souvent les membres d'un groupe marginalisé ou minoritaire.
OBS: Il existe trois types de microagressions : les micro-attaques, les micro-insultes et les micro-invalidations.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, le préfixe «micro» fait allusion à des interactions interpersonnelles quotidiennes plutôt qu'à des interactions peu signifiantes.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de la comunicación; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
microagresión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las microagresiones son formas sutiles de discriminación que pueden ocurrir en el día a día mediante comportamientos, verbalizaciones o disposiciones del ambiente en el que nos encontramos.