English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
microwelding [correct]
CONT: G. Cotter Enterprises, Inc. has made tremendous advancements toward a finely tuned microwelding process. Microwelding originated with the mold makers needs in mind. [Since it is an] ultra sensitive method of welding, this skill is now applied to medical parts, electronic components, sensitive finished machined surfaces, polished surfaces, and any surfaces that would not lend themselves to conventional welding. The science behind microwelding is due to the tighter control of the arc in close spaces. The less heat added to the part, the least amount of distortion will result. Minimal sink (sink marks on the material surface due to melting into the base metal) is maintained through this process. Ultimately, precision microwelds lead to less rework, which in turn assist in lower cost for machining. In fact, many microwelds can be finished by hand.
French (Soudage (Métal))
microsoudure [correct, feminine noun]