English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Audio Technology)
milliwatt [correct]; mW [correct, see observation]
DEF: A unit of power equal to 1/1000 watt, or one thousandth of a watt.
OBS: It is the reference value for the dBm scale, i.e. 1 mW = 0 dBm.
OBS: Widely used in audio and radio, it also applies to all forms of energy.
OBS: In the symbol "mW", the "m" should always be lower-case and the "W" capitalized.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Électroacoustique)
milliwatt [correct, masculine noun]; mW [correct, see observation]
DEF: Unité SI de puissance égale à 1/1000 watt (un millième de watt).
OBS: 1 mW est la puissance repère dans l'échelle dBm : 1 mW = 0 dBm
OBS: Unité de puissance utilisée surtout en audio et en radioélectricité.
OBS: Dans le SI, les majuscules et les minuscules ne sont pas interchangeables; ainsi il faut respecter cette convention à l'endroit du symbole «mW».
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Electroacústica)
milivatio [masculine noun]