English (Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
myoclonus [correct]
DEF: Shocklike contractions of a portion of a muscle, an entire muscle, or a group of muscles, restricted to one area of the body or appearing synchronously or asynchronously in several areas.
OBS: It may be part of a disease process (e.g., epileptic or post-anoxic myoclonus) or be a normal physiological response (e.g., nocturnal myoclonus).
OBS: G25.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
myoclonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction brève, involontaire et relativement stéréotypée qui affecte un segment de muscle, un muscle ou plus souvent, un groupe de muscles, [et qui] est due à une décharge pyramidale paroxystique.
OBS: G25.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones; Sistema nervioso)
mioclonía [correct, feminine noun]