English (Accounting)
review engagement [correct]
CONT: In a review engagement, the practitioner obtains an understanding of accounting systems and accounting records, such as the entity's policies and procedures for: recording, classifying, and summarizing transactions; accumulating information for inclusion and disclosure in the financial statements. There is no requirement ... to evaluate the design and implementation of relevant controls or, where applicable, to test the operating effectiveness of controls.
French (Comptabilité)
mission d'examen [correct, feminine noun]; mission d'examen limité [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
CONT: Dans le cadre d'une mission d'examen, le professionnel en exercice acquiert une compréhension des systèmes et documents comptables, notamment les politiques et procédures suivies par l'entité pour : enregistrer, classer et synthétiser les opérations; cumuler les informations en vue de leur inclusion dans les états financiers et les notes annexes. [...] il n'est pas nécessaire d'évaluer la conception et la mise en place des contrôles pertinents ni, le cas échéant, de tester l'efficacité de leur fonctionnement.