English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Slaughterhouses)
misting device [correct]; mister [correct]
CONT: Air chilling. Poultry abattoirs have begun to use alternatives to conventional water tank or water immersion (bath) chilling of poultry. "Air chilled" is commonly used to describe poultry and poultry cuts which, after the inside/outside bird washer step, have been chilled with cold air. Water sprays or misting devices are generally used during air chilling processes to prevent skin dehydration.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Abattoirs)
pulvérisateur [correct, masculine noun]; nébulisateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Refroidissement à l'air. Les abattoirs de volaille ont commencé à utiliser d'autres méthodes de refroidissement que les méthodes classiques de refroidissement en cuve ou par immersion dans un bain d'eau. L'expression «refroidi à l'air» est couramment employée pour décrire les découpes de volaille qui, après l'étape du lavage intérieur-extérieur des carcasses, sont refroidies avec de l'air froid. Des pulvérisateurs ou nébulisateurs sont généralement employés durant le refroidissement à l'air pour prévenir la déshydratation de la peau.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Mataderos)
nebulizador [masculine noun]