English (Production Management; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
modularization [correct]
CONT: A few years ago, modularization was heralded as the next transformative innovation for the auto industry. Early interest in modularization focused on these areas: potential for cost savings, from volume production of standardized modules; ... better management of complexity in the assembly plant, due to sequenced deliveries of modules; and potentially lower labor costs from outsourcing production to suppliers. ... The absence of a clear cost advantage for modules, combined with the inherent technical difficulties of changing the highly integral product architecture of an automobile, has taken the shine off modularization.
French (Gestion de la production; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
modularisation [correct, feminine noun]