English (Artificial Intelligence)
modularity [correct]
DEF: The degree to which part of the representation can be understood independently of the rest.
CONT: In design terms, the complete separation of domain knowledge from pedagogical knowledge in GUIDON (their modularity) is motivated both by the engineering need to have a clean design and by a desire to maintain a high degree of generality.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modularité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] facilité à changer des parties de la connaissance sans avoir à changer le reste.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
modularidad [feminine noun]