English (Accounting; Taxation)
depreciation base [correct]
DEF: The cost or other recorded value of a fixed asset, less estimated value on disposal, to be charged to expense through the process of depreciation accounting.
French (Comptabilité; Fiscalité)
assiette de l'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]; montant amortissable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût d'acquisition d'une immobilisation corporelle (ou toute autre valeur qui pourrait lui être attribuée) diminué éventuellement de sa valeur résiduelle, que l'on doit répartir, à titre d'amortissement, sur un certain nombre d'exercices.