English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
climb-out [correct, noun, officially approved]; initial climb [correct, officially approved]; climb [noun]
DEF: The portion of flight operation between take-off and the initial cruising altitude.
CONT: The aircraft shows a noise footprint during its climb-out.
OBS: climb-out; initial climb: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
montée initiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; montée [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un vol entre le décollage et l'altitude de croisière initiale.
CONT: L'avion a une enveloppe de bruit pendant la montée.
OBS: montée initiale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ascenso inicial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ascenso inicial : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).