English (Electric Motors)
repulsion-start induction motor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electric motor type which has an electrical winding on the rotor for starting purposes.
OBS: repulsion-start induction motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à induction à démarrage par répulsion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moteur à induction à démarrage par répulsion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de inducción de arranque por repulsión [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Motor de repulsión en el cual las delgas del colector están cortocircuitadas o conectadas de otra forma, a una velocidad apropiada, para constituir el equivalente a un devanado de jaula.