English (Palletization; Materials Handling)
high level palletizer [correct]; high-level palletizer [correct]; "moving-pallet" palletizer [correct, less frequent]
CONT: High level palletizers ... pick up the product at a level above the height of a full pallet and form the tier pattern on a bed. The pallet is raised to the bed level, and the product is transferred ... to the pallet. Then, the pallet is lowered one layer, and the next tier is formed in the same manner and placed atop the first. This process continues until the pallet reaches the prescribed height. It is then transferred out to be replaced by an empty pallet which is raised to the bed for a repetition of the process.
OBS: In the high level [palletizer], the case or product enters the palletizer at a level approximately 7 feet off the floor.
French (Palettisation; Manutention)
palettiseur à couches par le haut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palettiseur automatique dont l'alimentation en caisses ou produits s'effectue à environ 2 mètres du sol.
OBS: Les palettiseurs dits "à couches" fonctionnent selon le principe d'une formation d'une couche par juxtaposition, côte à côte, de chaque rang formé, à l'aide de poussoirs placés à 90°.