English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics)
moving-source method [correct]; horizontal-loop method [correct]; Slingram and Ronka method [correct]; HLEM [correct]; HLEM
OBS: [Electromagnetic method] developed in Sweden and ... popular in North America since about 1958. ... Both transmitter and receiver are moved, a fixed spacing of 100-300 ft between them maintained by a cable. The transmitter is low power (1-10 watts) and the transmitter coil is about the same size as the receiver. In some sets the coils are wound on insulating frames 2-3 ft in diameter, in other ferrite-coils are employed. The coils are coplanar and almost always oriented to detect the vertical component, although this is not a necessary requirement.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique)
méthode Slingram [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] instrumentation relative à toutes les méthodes [électromagnétiques] dans lesquelles l'émetteur et le récepteur sont mobiles. [...] L'unité Slingram est constituée de deux supports circulaires de matière isolante généralement identiques dont l'un constitue l'émetteur et l'autre le récepteur. Ces bobines sont entourées d'un certain nombre de tours de fil et reliées l'une à l'autre par un câble bifilaire de référence enrobé de matière isolante en série avec un système d'amplification, un comparateur d'intensité et de phase du champ magnétique résultant ainsi que des écouteurs. Dans certaines unités Slingram, l'espace libre couvrant le diamètre intérieur de la bobine est remplacé par un noyau cylindrique de fer doux [...]