English (Electric Motors)
multi-winding motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A motor having multiple and/or tapped windings, intended to be connected or re-connected in two or more configurations, for operation at any one of two or more speeds and/or voltages.
OBS: multi-winding motor: term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à enroulements multiples [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur ayant des enroulements multiples ou des prises intermédiaires ou les deux, construit dans le but d'être connecté ou reconnecté de plusieurs façons afin de fonctionner à des vitesses ou des tensions différentes ou aux deux.
OBS: moteur à enroulements multiples : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA.