English (Remote Sensing)
nearest neighbour resampling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A resampling technique which selects the nearest pixel value in the input image to write to each output location.
CONT: The raw images were transformed to geographic co-ordinates using ground control points, identifiable both on imagery and in the field. Nearest neighbour resampling was used with an RMS [Root Mean Square] transformation error of approximately one pixel. This enabled accurate identification and location of sites within the SAR image.
OBS: nearest neighbour resampling: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rééchantillonnage du plus proche voisin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique de rééchantillonnage qui consiste à calculer l'indice de luminance d'un pixel dans l'image corrigée en se référant à l'indice de luminance du pixel le plus près, dans l'image d'entrée.
CONT: Méthode de rééchantillonnage du plus proche voisin. C'est l'unique solution si l'image contient : des valeurs nominales (catégories) [et] des valeurs ordinales (classes).
OBS: rééchantillonnage du plus proche voisin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
remuestreo por vecino más cercano [masculine noun]