English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
nitrogen species [correct]; nitrogen substance [correct]; nitrogen compound [correct]; nitrogen-based compound [correct]; nitrogen-bearing compound [correct]; nitrogen-containing compound [correct]; nitrogenous compound [correct]
CONT: Ozone molecules are constantly being made. But they can be destroyed by any of a number of chemical processes, most of them natural. For example, the stratosphere receives regular injections of nitrogen-bearing compounds, such as nitrous oxide (N2O). Produced by microbes and fossil-fuel combustion, the gas rides the rising air currents to the top of the troposphere. Forced higher still by the tremendous upward push of tropical storms, it finally enters and percolates slowly into the stratosphere.
CONT: Nitrogen compounds have been found to activate pulp between two oxygen stages resulting in a lower kappa number than would otherwise be possible.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
produit azoté [correct, masculine noun]; composé azoté [correct, masculine noun]; espèce azotée [correct, feminine noun]; dérivé azoté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui renferme de l'azote.
OBS: Dans certains contextes on peut établir une différence entre les termes «produit, espèce, dérivé et composé»; dans la plupart des cas, néanmoins, tous ces termes sont utilisés comme de parfaits synonymes.
OBS: Les composés de l'azote contribuent largement au réchauffement climatique. L'oxyde nitreux (N2O) est un des principaux gaz à effet de serre; les oxydes d'azote, NO et NO2 (NOx) sont des gaz à effet radiatif indirect; le gaz ammoniac (NH3) est un gaz à effet de serre mineur. Pourtant l'azote lui-même qui constitue 78 % de l'atmosphère est un gaz sans effet de serre.