English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
cutworm [correct, see observation]
CONT: Cutworms are the larvae of several species of night-flying moths (Order Lepidoptera, family Noctuidae). Cutworms are a common pest of many vegetable crops including carrots, celery, lettuce ... cucurbit crops, sweet corn and several others. Most species of cutworms are solitary feeders found in the soil, however some species occasionally attack the foliage and/or fruit of some vegetable crops.
OBS: The larvae are noctural in habits and spend the day hiding in the litter or in the soil sometimes to a depth of up to 10 cm.
OBS: There are many species of cutworms attacking a wide range of cultivated and wild plants.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cutworm moth" which is the same insect but at the adult stage of its life.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ver gris [correct, masculine noun]; ver-gris; noctuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vers-gris sont les larves de plusieurs espèces de noctuelles ou papillons de nuit (ordre des lépidoptères, famille des noctuidés). La plupart des vers-gris sont des ravageurs communs d'un grand nombre de cultures légumières dont la carotte, le céleri, la laitue [...] La plupart des espèces de vers-gris commettent leurs ravages en solitaire, dans le sol, mais quelques espèces s'attaquent à l'occasion aux organes aériens ou aux fruits de certains légumes.
OBS: Il existe de nombreuses espèces de noctuelles qui s'attaquent à une large gamme d'espèces cultivées et sauvages.
OBS: Le terme «noctuelle» est utilisé en français pour désigner l'insecte ravageur quel que soit son stade (chenille ou papillon). Seul le contexte peut nous éclairer à ce sujet.