English (Plant Biology; Horticulture)
nodule [correct]
DEF: Nodular hypertrophy on root formed under natural conditions of growth, involved in nitrogen fixation, and occurring especially in Leguminosae but also in a group of non-legume Angiospermous plants.
French (Biologie végétale; Horticulture)
nodosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excroissance, plus ou moins volumineuse, portée par les racines de légumineuses, provoquée par des bactéries symbiotiques fixatrices d'azote atmosphérique, appartenant au genre Rhizobium.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Horticultura)
nódulo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura globular engrosada que se forma en las raíces de las leguminosas que contienen bacterias fijadoras de nitrógeno.