English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
knop stitch [correct]; blackberry stitch [correct]; popcorn stitch [correct]
DEF: A unit that consists of a held loop and of more than two tuck loop all of which are intermeshed in the same course.
OBS: The knop stitch in warp knitting is known in USA as Wickel.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
noppe [correct]
DEF: Unité formée par une boucle (de maille) retenue et par plus de deux boucles de charge abattues dans la même rangée.
OBS: Le terme 'noppe' dans un tricot à mailles jetées est connu, aux USA, sous la dénomination de 'Wickel'.