English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Nordic skiing [correct]
DEF: A sport combining ski jumping and cross-country skiing.
CONT: Cross-country skiing, along with ski jumping, is called Nordic skiing because its modern development, at least in the past 500 or 600 years, has taken place in the Nordic countries.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
ski nordique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Discipline sportive combinant le saut à ski et le ski de fond.
CONT: Le ski nordique [...] comporte les courses de ski de fond (10, 15, 30, 50 km et relais 4 X 10 km pour les hommes, 5, 10, 20 km et relais 4 X 5 km pour les femmes); le saut à skis; le combiné nordique; le biathlon.
OBS: Le terme «ski nordique» est aussi utilisé couramment pour désigner le «ski de fond» ou pour distinguer le «ski de fond» du «ski alpin».
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Parques y jardines botánicos)
esquí nórdico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de esquí sobre nieve que combina pruebas de esquí de fondo, salto y tiro con carabina.