English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
oil rig [correct]; oil drilling rig [correct]; oil-drilling rig [correct]
DEF: A rig that drills for oil and gas.
CONT: An oil rig is a contraption which makes a hole in the ground to allow one to retrieve profitable quantities of oil or gas. It may be as simple as a hammer and a basket lowered on a cable (a "cable tool", still used ... in some parts of West Virginia), but since 1900 a "rig" refers to a rotary drilling rig, wherein a bit is screwed onto the bottom of some pipe, and the pipe is turned at the surface ("rotary") and the whole "drill string" drills a hole into the ground.
OBS: rig: 1. An assembly of hole boring equipment used for drilling for oil or gas. The principal components of a rig ... comprise a derrick, the drawworks, with its drilling line, crown and travelling blocks, and a drilling fluid circulation system, including standpipe, flexible hose, mud tanks and pumps. ... 2. A self-contained unit equipped with hole boring equipment and used for drilling for oil or gas offshore.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
installation de forage pétrolier [feminine noun]; ponton d'exploitation pétrolière [masculine noun]; plate-forme pétrolière [feminine noun]
DEF: Installation située en mer où sont menées les opérations d'exploration et d'exploitation de gisements d'hydrocarbures.
CONT: Les plates-formes pétrolières construites dans des chantiers spécialisés à terre, sont amenées en mer, soit sur barges, soit en remorque. Elles sont utilisées pour le forage, la production, le traitement, le stockage, le chargement et l'habitation.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
plataforma de perforación petrolera [feminine noun]