English (Cytology)
oncogenicity [correct]
CONT: The primary interest of this laboratory is in the mechanism of cell transformation and oncogenicity of receptor protein tyrosine kinases (RPTKs). Currently, we are studying the ros oncogene, originally discovered in an avian sarcoma virus, human insulin receptor (IR) and human insulin-like growth factor I receptor (IGFR). Molecular basis for the oncogenic activation as well as signalling transduction pathways responsible for normal and oncogenic functions of those receptor PTKs are being explored. Regulation and intervention of those oncogenic RPTKs by potential suppressor "anti-oncogene" such as protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTPase) and dominant-negative mutants of downstream signalling molecules are being inquired. Finally, potential role of those and other RPTKs in the development and progression of human malignancy, particularly breast cancer, are also being examined.
French (Cytologie)
oncogénicité [correct, feminine noun]; tumorigénicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les cellules utilisées doivent être soumises à des épreuves de tumorigénicité [...]. Bien que les techniques biochimiques permettent un dosage assez précis de la quantité d'ADN dans le produit fini, une mesure indépendante de la tumorigénicité potentielle doit être également fournie.