English (Translation and Interpretation; Internet and Telematics)
online translation service [correct, see observation]; online human-translation service [correct]
CONT: Systran Software has entered into a strategic alliance with Berlitz to offer "human-translation" services on the Internet in addition to its already existing machine-translation services. Systran technology also powers the AltaVista and Infoseek Go Network portals. The service is easily accessible from the Internet 24 hours/seven days a week. Users simply select a file or type/paste in the plain text they want to translate. By clicking on the Domain of their choice, the service identifies the specialty of the text to be translated. A second click on the Payment selection is all that is needed to initiate the translation process.
OBS: Contrast "online machine-translation service".
French (Traduction et interprétation; Internet et télématique)
service de traduction en direct [correct, masculine noun]; service de traduction en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «traduction électronique». Ne pas confondre avec «traduction automatique en ligne».