English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
oropharyngeal airway [correct]; OPA [correct]; oral airway [correct]
DEF: A hollow tube inserted into the mouth and back of the throat to prevent the tongue from blocking off the passage of air in unconscious persons.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
canule oropharyngée [correct, feminine noun]; canule oropharyngienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à maintenir la liberté des voies aériennes à travers la cavité buccale et le pharynx.