English (Surgical Instruments)
oropharyngeal airway [correct]; OPA [correct]; oropharyngeal tube [correct]; oral airway; Guedel pattern airway
DEF: A tube inserted through the mouth and pharynx so that the tongue does not block air flow in an unconscious person.
OBS: [An] oropharyngeal airway (OPA) [is a] curved piece of plastic inserted over the tongue that creates an air passage way between the mouth and the posterior pharyngeal wall. [This device is] useful when the tongue and/or epiglottis fall back against the posterior pharynx in anesthetized or unconscious patients obstructing the flow of air. ... This device is poorly tolerated in conscious patients and may induce gagging, vomiting and aspiration.
OBS: An oropharyngeal airway (also known as an oral airway, OPA or Guedel pattern airway) is a medical device called an airway adjunct used to maintain a patent (open) airway.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde oropharyngée [correct, feminine noun]; sonde bucco-pharyngée [feminine noun]; tube oropharyngé [masculine noun]
CONT: L’obstruction des voies aériennes peut être due à : l’aspiration de sang, de corps étrangers ou de vomissures; l’obstruction par la langue [...]. Un tube oropharyngé assurera alors une voie aérienne suffisante [...].