English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzene-1,2-dicarbaldehyde [correct]; benzenedicarboxaldehyde [correct]; benzene-1,2-dicarboxaldehyde [correct]; 1,2-benzenedicarboxaldehyde [correct]; phthalaldehyde [correct]; o-phthalaldehyde [correct, see observation]; OPA [correct]; OPA; ortho-phthalaldehyde [see observation, obsolete]; o-phtaldehyde [correct, see observation]; phthaldialdehyde [correct]; o-phthaldialdehyde [correct, see observation]; o-phthalic aldehyde [correct]; phthalic dicarboxaldehyde [correct]
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H6O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzène-1,2-dicarbaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; benzènedicarboxaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; benzène-1,2-dicarboxaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; 1,2-benzènedicarboxaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; phtalaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; o-phtalaldéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; OPA [correct, masculine noun]; OPA; ortho-phtalaldéhyde [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; o-phtaldéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phtaldialdéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; o-phtaldialdéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aldéhyde o-phtalique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dicarboxaldéhyde phtalique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit utilisé pour la révélation des empreintes digitales latentes.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H6O2