English (Metering Instruments; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
opacimeter [correct]; opacity meter [correct]
CONT: Smoke meters that use light can be broadly classified into two types: ... a light transmitting type (opacimeter) that measures smoke concentration based on the strength of the absorbed and scattered light when light is shown directly on the exhaust gas.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
opacimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour la mesure de l'opacité des émissions des véhicules lourds fonctionnant au carburant diesel.