English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives; Chemistry)
archil [correct]; orchil [correct]; archilla [correct]; orseille [correct]
DEF: A violet dye obtained as a pasty mass from certain lichens of the genera Roccella and Lecanora by fermentation with alkali (as ammonia).
CONT: Orchil [is a] dark-brownish-red coloring matter derived from lichens as paste or aqueous extract; main components are orcin and orcein; used as carpet-yarn dye.
CONT: Orchil [is] permitted in food in most countries.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires; Chimie)
orseille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colorant pâteux, d'un rouge violacé, obtenu de certains lichens ou produit par synthèse.
CONT: Orseille [...] Matière colorante [...] obtenue [...] également par synthèse. Autorisée pour la coloration en masse et en surface dans les vinaigres, huiles et graisses, confitures, confiseries, pâtisseries, glaces, boissons, enveloppes de charcuterie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «oseille».