English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
mineral beneficiation [correct]; ore beneficiation [correct]; ore beneficiation process [correct]
CONT: As most ores mined today are low-grade ores - that is, they contain only a small percentage of valuable metals - a large bulk of material must be treated ... Therefore methods are used to ... remove as much of the worthless part as possible. This is called mineral beneficiation ...
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
enrichissement des minerais [correct, masculine noun]; valorisation des minerais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de divers procédés mécaniques, physiques ou physico-chimiques ayant pour but d'augmenter la concentration en élément utile des minerais, de rendre ceux-ci plus faciles à traiter par les processus ultérieurs des réactions métallurgiques, et enfin d'éliminer des parties stériles, telles que les gangues, avant les traitements d'élaboration.