English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
ore dressing [correct]; ore preparation
DEF: Treatment of ores to concentrate their valuable constituents (minerals) into products (concentrate) of smaller bulk, and simultaneously to collect the worthless material (gangue) into discardable waste (tailing). The fundamental operations of ore-dressing processes are the breaking apart of the associated constituents of the ore by mechanical means (severance) and the separation of the severed components (beneficiation) into concentrate and tailing, using mechanical or physical methods which do not effect substantial chemical changes.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
mécanominéralurgie [correct, feminine noun]; préparation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; préparation mécanique des minerais [correct, feminine noun]; traitement mécanique [masculine noun]; traitement physique [masculine noun]; concentration physique [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéralurgie par séparation physique (gravité, séparation magnétique, flottation, etc.).
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
preparación mecánica de minerales [feminine noun]