English (Criminology)
organized criminal [correct]; organized crime member [correct]
CONT: Given the "making money" motivation behind organized crime operations, it seems only logical that divesting organized criminals of their ill-gotten proceeds is not only rational but a moral imperative. It is also hoped that this legislative and enforcement strategy serves as a general deterrent to organized criminals.
CONT: Approximately five organized crime members have been identified as having current involvement in the video poker business but have, thus far, managed to insulate themselves from arrests and prosecutions.
French (Criminologie)
criminel organisé [correct, masculine noun]; membre du crime organisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De même, en analysant les meurtres de Joseph Vacher et en les comparant avec les portraits-robots psychologiques des «serial killers» réalisés par le FBI, on peut constater que Vacher était un tueur en série «désorganisé» : selon le Behavorial Science Unit, le criminel organisé planifie ses crimes, amène ses victimes sur le lieu du crime et tente souvent de cacher les corps de ses victimes.
CONT: La Section d'appel a reconnu qu'il n'était peut-être pas un membre du crime organisé au sens juridique mais qu'il avait pris part à des activités criminelles d'envergure sur le plan international.
Spanish (Criminología)
miembro del crimen organizado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El miembro prototípico del crimen organizado [...] sería un empresario racional que actúa de manera independiente, pero en el mundo de la ilegalidad sólo hasta el punto en el que las ganancias obtenidas sean superiores a las de sus homónimas legales. Maximiza sus beneficios no comportándose conforme a las normas emanadas de un mando centralizado sino interactuando continuamente con otros actores dentro y fuera de la legalidad, creando y concluyendo multitud de asociaciones superpuestas sobre bases temporales más o menos prolongadas y empresas ilegales informales.