English (Orthodontics)
arch wire [correct]; wire arch [correct]; brace [correct, see observation]; orthodontic wire
DEF: A curved wire conforming to the labial or lingual surface of a dental arch in an orthodontic appliance.
OBS: "brace": Nontechnical term, usually used in the plural and including connecting elements.
French (Orthodontie)
arc [correct, masculine noun]; arc dentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil ou bande d'acier ou d'or fixés aux dents d'une arcade dentaire, utilisés dans les traitements d'orthopédie dento-faciale.