English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Cooking Appliances)
oven thermometer [correct]
CONT: ... we noted that some oven thermostat controls were off by as much as 40 deg. F, and we recommended checking those temperatures with an oven thermometer.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
thermomètre de four [masculine noun]; thermomètre pour four [masculine noun]