English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography)
over-the-shoulder shot [correct]; over-the-shoulder [correct]; OS [correct]; OS; over-shoulder shot
DEF: A shot commonly used in dialogue scenes in which the speaker is seen from the perspective of a person standing just behind and a little to one side of the listener, so that parts of the head and shoulder of the listener are in the frame, as well as the head of the speaker.
CONT: [In television over-the-shoulder shots are used] for interviews to show the shoulder of one person in the corner of a medium shot of another person. It lets the [viewer] know there is someone else in the shot.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
amorce [correct, feminine noun]; plan avec amorce [masculine noun]; plan par-dessus l'épaule [masculine noun]
DEF: Prise de vue par-dessus l'épaule d'un personnage, la plupart du temps dans un champ-contrechamp.