English (Aircraft Systems)
oxygen regulator [correct]; diluter/demand regulator [correct]; pressure/demand regulator [correct]; oxygen bottle regulator [correct]; oxygen pressure regulator [correct]; oxygen controller
DEF: A system of valves regulating the supply of oxygen according to altitude, with a dial indicating what reserve of oxygen remains available.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
régulateur d'oxygène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; régulateur dilution/demande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détendeur d'oxygène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un régulateur d'oxygène est toujours associé à une bouteille remplie d'oxygène sous pression et normalement obturée par un robinet.
OBS: détendeur d'oxygène; régulateur d'oxygène; régulateur dilution/demande : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.