English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
dish [verb]; paddle [verb]
OBS: Turning the hocks in and the feet out so that the feet do not travel straight is called dishing or paddling.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
billarder [correct]
OBS: Cheval qui billarde, cheval qui marche en tournant en dehors les jambes de devant, ou, plus souvent, de derrière.