English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Cardiovascular System)
paddle [correct]; electrode paddle [correct]
CONT: In defibrillation the electrode paddles are applied to anterior chest. The standard electrode paddle position for the closed-chest procedure is as follows: one paddle just to the right of the upper sternum below the right clavicle and the other paddle just to the left of the cardiac apex ...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Système cardio-vasculaire)
électrode [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On applique les électrodes sur la poitrine de la façon suivante : une des électrodes est placée à droite de la partie supérieure du sternum, au-dessous de la clavicule droite; l'autre électrode est placée juste à gauche de l'apex du cœur [...]