English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
imposition proof [correct]; layout proof [correct]; page proof [correct]
CONT: Like the blueprint, the imposition proof (or layout proof) is mainly intended for checking the content and completeness of the elements of printing copy.
OBS: In contrast to a blueprint, this proof is in color, although the colors are not binding. Large-format inkjet printers are mainly used for printing imposition proofs of this kind today.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
épreuve d'imposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve tirée pour vérifier l'imposition du document à imprimer avant de fabriquer une plaque ou de procéder à l'impression.